Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://securityshelf.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you send information to us using our contact form, the information in the form along with your IP address is collected and sent to the site administrator via email. This information may be deleted or retained indefinitely at the sole discretion of the administrator. The information may be used to send you a reply via email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to obtain and analyze information on traffic to our website.

Who we share your data with

Information on visits to our website is shared with Google Analytics.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Data on requests to this site are shared with Google Analytics.

Our contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, to make a request for disclosure of information, or to challenge our compliance with this policy or applicable laws please contact us using the information below:

SecurityShelf.com
1830 WALKLEY ROAD, SUITE M020
OTTAWA ON K1H 8K3
CANADA

https://securityshelf.com/contact

If you are not satisfied with our response you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://securityshelf.com/terms

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information as described in our privacy policy and you agree to our terms of use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the revised policy on this page. This policy was last modified on May 18, 2018.